Data Protection

Information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the processing of personal data

We hereby inform you about the processing of your personal data and the data protection claims and rights to which you are entitled. The content and scope of the data processing depends largely on the products and services you have requested or which are agreed with you.

1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

Responsible for data processing:

Raiffeisen Bank International AG (hereinafter referred to as "Bank" or "RBI")
Am Stadtpark 9
1030 Vienna
Telephone +43 1 71707-0
E-Mail: datenschutz@rbinternational.com

Contact data of the Data Protection Officer of the Bank:

Daniela Bollmann, LL.M
Phone +43 1 71707-8603
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@rbinternational.com


2. What data are processed and from what sources do they originate?

We process the personal data that we receive from you, your employer or other third parties within the scope of the business relationship. In addition, we process data that we have permissibly received from publicly accessible sources (e.g. company register, register of associations, land register or media) or that are legitimately transmitted to us by other companies affiliated with RBI Group IT GmbH.

Personal data may include, for example, your personal details and contact data (e.g. name, address, date and place of birth, nationality, etc.) or legitimation data (e.g. specimen signature, identification data). In addition, it may also include data for the execution of payments (e.g. account details) as well as data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, information from your electronic transactions with RBI Group IT GmbH (e.g. cookies) and other data comparable to the categories mentioned.

 

3. For which purposes and on which legal basis are data being processed?

We process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act 2018.

  • to fulfil contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO)

The processing of personal data (Art. 4 No. 2 DSGVO) is carried out in particular for the provision of services and the execution of our contracts with you and the execution of your orders as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The specific details regarding the purpose of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents and terms and conditions.

  • for the fulfilment of legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c DSGVO)

The processing of personal data may be necessary for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations (e.g. from the law on limited liability companies (GmbHG) etc.) to which RBI Group IT GmbH is subject.

  • within the scope of your consent (art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO)

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (e.g. transfer of data to the recipients named in the consent), the data will only be processed in accordance with the purposes and to the extent agreed in the declaration of consent. A given consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

  • to safeguard legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit f DSGVO)

Insofar as necessary, data processing may be carried out for the protection of legitimate interests beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract within the scope of weighing up interests in favour of RBI Group IT GmbH or a third party. In the following cases, among others, data processing is carried out to safeguard legitimate interests:

  • Measures to protect customers and employees as well as the property of RBI Group IT GmbH;
  • measures to prevent and combat fraud;
  • within the scope of legal prosecution;
  • Measures for business management and further development of services and products;


4. Who receives my data?

Within the Bank, those units or employees receive your data, as required by them to fulfill their contractual, legal and / or regulatory obligations and legitimate interests. In addition, contractors (especially IT and back-office service providers) will receive your data as long and to the extent as they need the data to perform their respective service. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process the data for the provision of the respected services.

In the event of a legal or regulatory obligation, public bodies and institutions (e.g. courts, tax authorities, etc.), other institutions and our auditors may be recipients of your personal data. A transfer to third countries does not take place.


5. How long will my data be stored?

We process your data for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that as long as this is necessary due to legal storage and documentation obligations or for the protection or enforcement of rights. In addition, the statutory limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases (the most relevant limitation period in practice is 3 years), e.g. according to the General Civil Code (ABGB), must also be taken into account for the storage period.

6. Which data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to access, rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right to object to processing and a right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law. Complaints can be addressed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria, www.dsb.gv.at.

7. Am I obliged to providing data?

As part of the business relationship, you must provide us with all personal information that is necessary to enter into and to maintain the business relationship with you, and also those data that we are required by law to collect. If you do not provide us with these data, we will generally decline either to conclude or to complete the contract, or we will be unable to execute an existing contract or we would be forced to terminate such contract. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data if such data is not necessary for the performance of a contract or is not required by law or regulation.

8. Is there automated decision-making?

As a matter of principle, we do not use a fully automated decision-making process in accordance with Article 22 of the DSGVO to establish and conduct the business relationship. No profiling within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO takes place. 

COOKIES

Our website only uses technically necessary cookies.

Technically necessary cookies are small files that are necessary for the basic functions of the website. They are used to ensure that the website is displayed correctly, functions technically and that the respective levels communicate with each other correctly. 
You can block or delete these cookies, but then you run the risk that some parts of the website will not function properly.

Record on the web server

Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is retrieved or attempted to be retrieved from the server, data about this process is stored in a log file. For us it is not directly recognizable, which user called upon which data. We also do not try to collect this information. This would only be possible in legally regulated cases and with the help of third parties (e.g. Internet service providers). In detail, the following data record is stored for each retrieval: The IP address, the name of the downloaded file, the date and time of the download, the amount of data transferred, the message as to whether the download was successful and the message as to why a download may have failed, the name of your Internet service provider, if applicable the operating system, the browser software of your computer and the website from which you are visiting us.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest (in accordance with Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This is to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

In addition, we process your personal data in special cases on the basis of the legitimate interests of us or legitimated third parties for legal proceedings or on behalf of legally authorized authorities or courts.

We generally store data for a period of three months to guarantee the security of our homepage. A longer storage only takes place as far as this is necessary to investigate determined attacks on our website or to pursue legal claims.

For the above-mentioned purposes, we have your personal data processed by the following service providers: Raiffeisen Informatik GmbH, GRZ IT Center GmbH, Raiffeisen Informatik Center Steiermark GmbH.

Raiffeisen Web Analytics

This website uses the "Raiffeisen Web Analytics" software for anonymous analysis of website usage. Your IP address will be made anonymous for analysis purposes by deleting the last 8 bits immediately when a website is accessed. For this purpose Cookies are used which enable an analysis of the website usage by users. Through the evaluation of this data valuable knowledge about the needs of these users can be gained. This knowledge contributes to further improving the quality of our offer. You can prevent this by setting up your browser in a manner that no Cookies are saved.

Upon others we collect the following data: visited websites, date and time of the visit, length of stay, browser version, screen resolution, operating system, the country and the referrer, this is the previously visited page from which a page was accessed.

GRZ IT Center GmbH acts as IT service provider for us, processing your data only within the scope of the provision of services.